Skip to content

Spartan Hall of Fame Inductees

2017

Visual & Performing Arts Inductees

James Longacre ’67
Jon Grimley ’87
Lawrence Bordner ’97
Arielle Simoncelli ’07
Tom Schwalm, Former Teacher

Athletic Inductees

David “Red” Patterson ’50
Joanne (Troischt) Gagnon ’85
Robert Carr ’88
Mamiedee George ’95
1980 Football Team

2016

Visual & Performing Arts Inductees

John Robaton ’58
Donald Tillman, Jr. ’80
Agnes Mackintosh ’91
Lester Yu ’95
Mindy Lu ’06

Athletic Inductees
Joseph Matisak ’57
Bruce Woodcraft ’76
Charlie Black ’84
Bob Osterling
2007 MHS Wrestling Team

2015

Visual & Performing Arts Inductees
Royal Wetzel ’58
Wayne DeMarco ’74 (inducted posthumously)
Nadine Hokayem ’89
Daniel Weishampel ’98
Eti-ini Enyong ’05

Athletic Inductees
Joseph O. Rhone ’53
Lisa (Shockley) Smith ’85
Martin Buzas ’88
Abigail Johnson ’06
Cliff Ainsworth, Coach and Athletic Director

2014

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Clair “Biff” Adam ’54
John Blevins ’89
Deanna (Bradley) Slamans ’91
Jennifer Oda ’01
Robert Pike ’42

Athletic Inductees
Kandance Ferguson ’03
Josh Pope ’05
Eric Rush ’05
Jeff Tomecek ’77
1988 One-Mile Relay Team, consisting of Robert Carr ’88, Sheldon Green ’88, Kristen Simpson ’88, and Devvon Bradley ’89

2013

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Alan Krashesky ’78
Chandi Queen ’03
Michael Sawyer ’74
Mary (Waldron) Tennison ’86
Leonard Whitecar ’41

Athletic Inductees
Thomas Eberly ’52
Johnny Lamboy ’05
John Sheaffer ’46
Robert Weidman ’71
1963 Wrestling Team: Fran Blizzard ’63, Dan Confer ’64, Bob Fehrs ’63, Don Goodworth ’64, Rich Krause ’63, the late Don Gray ’63, Dick Keener ’65, Matt Kline ’64, Rich Mattis ’63, the late John Waggett ’64, and the late John Vaow ’63.

2012

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Roberta (Hulick) Carey ’87
Melanie Gerald ’97
Carol J. Gilmore ’82
George L. Moore ’37
Harry Snow ’43

Athletic Inductees
Thomas Maurer ’52
Timothy Polito ’70
Reginald “Reggie” Wells ’75
1954-55 Spartan Basketball Team: Tom Sanders, Jerry Long, Tom O’Donnell, Richard Jackowsky, John Radavsky.
1997 Football Team Jameel Addison ’98, Alpha Bah ’98, Mike Scott ’98, Jason Noble ’98, Wil Kelman ’98, Solomon Melson ’98, and Jamar Staples ’99

2011

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Ronald Bender ’55
Melvin Garner ’40 (deceased)
George Eiceman ’93
Edith (Hutchins) Penn ’95
William Zeitz ’47

Athletic Inductees
Levi Filepas ’45
Gordon Gerhart ’44
John Hanawalt ’70
Korto (Dunbar) Lyons ’00
Edward Ruth, Cross Country Coach

2010

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
HIS Glee Club State Champions, 1939-41
Christopher Sletten ’95
Cynthia (Schull) Morris ’87
Doran Whitfield ’48
Shaniqua Long ’01

Athletic Inductees
Glenn Alexander ’67
Virgil Whitsett ’81
Ralph Tomassi ’73
John Reed McMillen ’66 (deceased)

2009

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Dave Bowman ’46
Tiy Fountain ’89
Elizabeth (Ritter) Rehr ’95
Joseph Tran ’00

Athletic Inductees
Don Allender ’51
Matt Kline ’64
Solomon Melson ’98
Jay Rountree ’70

2008

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Jocelyn Bioh ’01
Jehan Whittaker ’01

Athletic Inductees
Gina M. Allessi ’90
Terry D. Henry ’63
James P. Wells ’74
1954-55 Varsity Wrestling Team: James Ayres ’55, Wayne Balliet ’56, Ronald Bender ’55, Andrew Kovach, Joseph Matisak ’57, Richard Norrie ’57, Robert Patton ’56, Kenneth Roberts ’56, Edward Sweitzer ’55, Kenneth Thompson ’55, Junior Via ‘55

2007

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
Marcus James ’99
Annabel Rossario ’97
Bakari Stamps ’92
Leonard Walden ’58

Athletic Inductees
Wayland Alexander ’59
Devvon Bradley ’89
Harrison Jackson ’83
James Porach ’57
Jennifer Sloan ’93
William “Pete” Smith ’81

2006

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
J. Duncan Kriebel
1949 HIS Quartet
Robert Schelhorn
Elizabeth Cunningham ’97
Edwin Vega ’98

Athletic Inductees
Ray Topper ’49
Johnny O’Brien ’61
Frank Etchberger ’50
Brenda Armstrong ’86
John Cook

2005

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees
R. Dale Peiffer ’49
Malcolm Brown ’99
Jason Brown ’99
Clyde Stacks HM ’82
John Singley ’46

Athletic Inductees
Phillipa Ashby ’89
Carlton Bleiler ’81
Tim Rupp ’68
Mike Weller ’66
1980-81 Boys Basketball Team

2004

Visual and Performing Arts Inductees

Virgil Alexander
George Hollich
Ray Miller
Purnell Payne

Athletic Inductees
Celeta Carter ’89
Amy Debor ’94
John Elway ’54
Robert Fehrs ’63
Conrad Ihrie ’58
Scott McAdams ’71
Nolan “Skip” Perry ’54
Carl Rhodes ’60
John Savickas ’89
Ralph Hoar
Leroy Galloway
Andrew Kovach
1989 Girls Track Team

 

 

©2019 Milton Hershey School, all rights reserved.